K&E Consultants Privacy Notice

K&E Consultants Limited is a financial services consultancy providing a range of regulatory, compliance and risk consultancy services. This notice provides information on how we use any personal information that we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you either directly during meetings or indirectly through our website when you complete a contact form or when you contact us through other electronic means, such as emails. We may also collect details that are provided to us by third parties, such as CVs, where the third party has agreed with you to share the information.

The information that we collect may include:

  • Personal contact details, including emails, telephone numbers and addresses
  • Personal corporate contact details, including emails, telephone numbers and business addresses
  • Job titles and employers
  • Employment history
  • Qualifications
  • Hobbies and other interests

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in order to carry out our business activities. Should you no longer wish us to retain your details, please notify us in writing using the contact details below and we will endeavour to meet your wishes as far as possible, subject to our legal rights to continue to process the data.

How will we use the information about you?

We use the information we collect about you to promote or provide our consultancy services. This may include emailing you information about our services we think may be of interest to you or providing your information to clients or potential clients in the performance of a contract or when entering in to a contract.

Where information is held as an employer, that information is used in the performance of that contract of employment.

Sharing your information with third parties

We may pass on personal information included within CVs, to clients and prospective clients.

We may share your personal details with our strategic partner Danos Associates part of the Danos Group registered in England and Wales under registration number 07925299.

K&E Consultants will not share your information for marketing purposes with other third party companies.

Information will only be shared with third parties in the UK, EU and Channel Islands. We will seek your explicit consent to sharing outside of these jurisdictions.

Marketing

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please let us know in writing.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. K&E Consultants access the statistical data via their website provider GoDaddy, however individual users are not able to be identified from this statistical data.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, or wish to withdraw any consent to the use of your data:

Richard Kerner
Data Protection Officer
enquiry@keconsult.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Officer (“ICO”). The ICO’s website has further information on your rights, including the right to complain, and can be accessed at ico.org.uk